Artists

Find these artists on the studio tour map or in the brochure available at our sponsors.


Mindy Weddle
Carmel Ridge Clayworks
Functional pottery for home and garden
October hours:
Wed–Sun 10–5; closed Mon–Tue
Year round by appointment

5765 Carmel Ridge Road, Nashville
812-340-1386
mindyweddle@gmail.com
mindyweddle.com


Kathy Sparks
The Hand Maiden
Hand spun yarns and fiber arts;  Traditional basket making and rug hooking
October hours:
Fri–Mon 11–5; closed Tue–Thu; closed Oct 18–22

5349 Slippery Elm Shoot Road, Unionville
812-322-7160
SlipperyElmShoot.com


Sidney Bolam
Bohemian Hobbit Studio
Fine stone carvings and other surprises!
October hours:
weekdays 12–5, weekends 10–5
Year round by appointment

4912 South Shore Drive, Nashville
812-720-2007; 765-414-8874
justsidney@gmail.com
BohemianHobbitStudio.com


Martha Sechler
Lightspinner Studio
Watercolor and gourd art
October hours: daily 11–5
Year round by appointment

4460 Helmsburg Road, Nashville
812-988-7379
lightspinner13@gmail.com


Jason Nickel
Brown County Iron
Functional hand forged iron
October hours:
11–5 Fri–Sun; closed Mon–Thur
Year round by appointment

4456 Helmsburg Road, Nashville
812-345-1359
browncountyiron@gmail.com


Scott & Jill Stowers
The Wood Frog
Homestead arts: Woodworking furniture, games and novelties, soap, candles, jams, jellies, demonstrations, and classes
October hours:
Thur–Sat 10-5; closed Sun–Wed
Year round by appointment

1294 McLary Road, Nashville | 812-345-4711
scott@thewoodfrog.com
TheWoodFrog.com


Amanda W. Mathis
A.W. Mathis Studio & Gallery
Acrylic primitive paintings—miniatures to murals
October hours: daily 11–5

220 Kelp Grove Road, Nashville
812-320-0747
awmathisart@gmail.com
AmandaMathisArt.com


Anne Ryan Miller
Anne Ryan Miller Glass Studio
(guest artist with Amanda W. Mathis)
Stained glass/metal overlay and transformed photography

anstmiller@aol.com
AnneRyanMillerGlassStudio.com


Cheri Platter
Faerie Hollow Jeweler
(guest artist with Amanda W. Mathis)
Fine silver, sterling silver & bronze jewelry

812-988-8378
cheri@cheriplatter.com
CheriPlatter.com


Larry Spears
Spears Gallery
(guest artist with Amanda W. Mathis)
Stoneware and porcelain pottery

812-988-1286
spearspottery@sprynet.com
spearspottery.com


Monique Cagle
Sleepy Cat Studio
Acrylic paintings, fiber art, jewelry
October hours: Wed–Mon 10–5; closed Tue
Year round by appointment

4687 Yellowwood Road, Nashville
812-361-4615
cagle@sleepycatstudio.com
SleepyCatStudio.com


Dixie Ferrer
Ferrer Studio
Oil, acrylic, and mixed media, 2D and 3D
October hours:
10-5 Wed–Sat; closed Sun–Tue

4108 Yellowwood Road, Nashville
812-988-1245
ddferrer@att.net
DixieFerrer.com


Joy Sims
(guest artist with Dixie Ferrer)
Glass art: stained glass, etched, slumped, and fused

251-923-6346
enjoyglass@gmail.com
the-joy-of-glass.com


T.C. Steele State Historic Site
Studio, home, and gardens of Brown County artist Theodore Clement Steele. Tour discount for Back Roads Tour participants.
Open Tue–Sat 9–5; Sun 1–5; closed Mon

4220 T.C. Steele Road, Nashville
812-988-2785
tcsteeleshs@indianamuseum.org
TCSteele.org


Laura Bulla
Phillorra Studio and Gallery
Oil and acrylic paintings
October hours:
Thur–Mon 11–5; closed Tue & Wed
Year round by appointment

6206 Crooked Creek Road, Nashville
812-837-9597 
laurajbulla@gmail.com


Evan Knox
evan knox designs
(guest artist with Laura Bulla)
Nearly all one-of-a-kind silver, gold, precious
and semi-precious gemstone jewelry

evanknoxdesigns@yahoo.com
evanknoxdesigns.com


Rosey Bolte
The Uncommon Gourd
Mixed media gourd art
October hours: daily 10–5
Year round by appointment

4021 Vaught Road, Nashville
812-322-3398
roseyzw@gmail.com
RoseysUncommonGourd.com


Amy Greely
(guest artist with Rosey Bolte)
Metal jewelry

812-988-1058
amy@amygreely.com 
AmyGreely.com


Brian Newton
Broomcorn Johnny’s
(guest artist with Rosey Bolte)
Fine brooms and objets d’art

812-969-3333
brian@broomcornjohnnys.com
BroomcornJohnnys.com


Mary Burkhart
Our Little World Studio
Brown County stone carving, calligraphy, and jewelry
October hours:
10–5 Tue–Sun; closed Mon

2210 Wallow Hollow Road, Nashville
317-498-4016
info@ourlittleworld.com
Instagram: mburkhart11
Etsy: OurLittleWorldStudio.etsy.com
OurLittleWorld.com


MK Watkins
Haven Hollow Studios
Oil, acrylic and watercolor paintings
October hours:
10–5 Tue–Sun; closed Mon
Year round by appointment

2200 Wallow Hollow Road, Nashville
812-988-4923
mkwatkins41@outlook.com
Facebook: MK-Watkins-Artist


Sarabeth Noggle
Works on paper, iron handpress prints, ceramics
October hours:
daily 10–5; closed Tue & Thur

3113 Clay Lick Road, Nashville
812-322-2296
snoggle22@gmail.com


Sarah Noggle
Natural fiber weaving, household utility items
October hours:
daily 10–5; closed Tue & Thur

3113 Clay Lick Road, Nashville
812-320-2916
sarahnoggleweaving@gmail.com


Pete Baxter
Pete Baxter Woodworks
(guest artist with Sarah Noggle)
Shaker oval boxes, carriers and chairs

812-580-0002
pete@petebaxterwoodworks.com
PeteBaxterWoodworks.com


Robb Besosa
Hoosier Barn & Table
Handcrafted home furnishings & decor
October hours:
10–5 Mon–Sat; 10-2 Sun
Year round by appointment

460 Salt Creek Road, Nashville
812-597-5444
HoosierBarnTable.com


Brad Cox
Cox Creek Mill
Metalwork—recycled and repurposed
unique metal art
October hours: daily 10–5
Year round by appointment

4705 Annie Smith Road, Nashville
812-988-6690; 812-344-9967
theirongatebybradcox@yahoo.com


Michele Heather Pollock
Lost Lake Studio
Stitched paper art, framed paper sculptures, and handmade books
October hours: daily 10–5

1581 N. Lost Lake Road, Columbus
812-988-0198
michelepollock@gmail.com
LostLakeStudio.com


Susan Showalter
Handmade in Brown County Studio & Gallery
Fine art photography, cards, original designer jewelry, beads, handmade art papers, paintings, ornaments, toys, classes, workshops and more
October hours: daily 10–5
Year round by appointment

2900 Shepherd Road, Nashville
812-988-7830
GoatHillStudio@aol.com
HandmadeinBrownCounty.com


Sandy Binder
Grandview Alpaca Fiber Studio
Alpaca fiber: weaving, felting, and knitting into wearing apparel, rugs throws and more
October hours: 10–4 Mon–Sat; Sun 1–4
Year round by appointment

8248 Grandview Road, Columbus
812-314-9642
alpacafiberlady@gmail.com
GrandviewAlpacaFiberStudio.com


Chris & Bob Gustin
Homestead Weaving Studio, LLC
Handwoven “recycled rugs,” clothing, scarves, looms, and classes
October hours: daily 10–5
Year round by appointment

6285 S. Hamilton Creek Road, Columbus
812-988-8622
chris@homesteadweaver.com
HomesteadWeaver.com


B Skinner
Warm Glass Wonder
(guest artist with Chris & Bob Gustin)
Fused glass / warm glass

765-237-1797
warmglasswonder@gmail.com
www.WarmGlassWonder.com